News

Envirothon - This group has a meeting in room 122 after school on Friday, March 21st.

 Student Council - This group has a meeting in room 220 after school on Friday, March 21st.

 College Presentation - A college representative from the University of Mississippi (Ole Miss)will visit CHS on Friday, March 21, 2014 at 9:00 a.m. (ORANGE DAY) in the Guidance Office. You must sign up at least 24 hours in advance and have your teacher sign a pass in order to attend the meeting.

Latin Honor Society -  This group will meet Friday immediately after school.  Seniors are required to attend. 

 

STATE CHAMPIONS!- Congratulations to the Literary Team State Champs who won the GHSA Literary Competition in Warner Robins, GA on Saturday, March 15.  Individual winners were as follows:

- Drew Young - State Champion -1st Place, Extemporaneous Speaking

- Margot McCrillis - 3rd Place, Dramatic Interpretation

- Taggart Price - 4th Place, Boy's Solo

- Zoe Wirt - State Champion - 1st Place, Girl's Solo

- Michelle Vatral, Zoe Wirt, Sarah Erhart - State Champions - 1st Place, Girl's Trio

- Carson Snider, Jon Ross Ingley, Adam Rodgers, Jonathan LeGallais - State Champions - 1st Place,  

  Boy's Quartet

 

EVEN MORE STATE CHAMPIONS!- CONGRAGULATIONS TO ALL FBLA STATE WINNERS

- Josh Gonzales and Nithin Jino, 1st Place Banking & Financial Systems, heading to National.

- Katie Henley, Individual, Management Information Systems, heading to National

- Ekta Parab, Individual, Hospitality Management, heading to National.

- Ninad Prasade, 9th Place, Insurance and Risk Management

- Tanner Goldsmith, 4th Place, Introduction to Business Communication

- Thomas Hines, Joy Holden, Madison Johnson, 2nd Place, Marketing Team

Congratulations to all of the students that competed at Region and State.

 

STATE CHAMPIONS!- Congratulations to the Literary Team State Champs who won the GHSA Literary Competition in Warner Robins, GA on Saturday, March 15.  Individual winners were as follows:

- Drew Young - State Champion -1st Place, Extemporaneous Speaking

- Margot McCrillis - 3rd Place, Dramatic Interpretation

- Taggart Price - 4th Place, Boy's Solo

- Zoe Wirt - State Champion - 1st Place, Girl's Solo

- Michelle Vatral, Zoe Wirt, Sarah Erhart - State Champions - 1st Place, Girl's Trio

- Carson Snider, Jon Ross Ingley, Adam Rodgers, Jonathan LeGallais - State Champions - 1st Place,  

  Boy's Quartet

 EVEN MORE STATE CHAMPIONS!- CONGRAGULATIONS TO ALL FBLA STATE WINNERS

- Josh Gonzales and Nithin Jino, 1st Place Banking & Financial Systems, heading to National.

- Katie Henley, Individual, Management Information Systems, heading to National

- Ekta Parab, Individual, Hospitality Management, heading to National.

- Ninad Prasade, 9th Place, Insurance and Risk Management

- Tanner Goldsmith, 4th Place, Introduction to Business Communication

- Thomas Hines, Joy Holden, Madison Johnson, 2nd Place, Marketing Team

Congratulations to all of the students that competed at Region and State.

AP REGISTRATION DEADLINE - WEDNESDAY MARCH 19, 2014 $55.00 LATE FEE PER EXAM AFTER MARCH 19.