News

Envirothon - This group has a meeting on Friday, March 28th at 3:30 in room 122.

Columbus Law Day Essay Contest  - Attention Students planning on entering the Columbus Law Day Essay Contest.  The Bar association dates are during Spring Break  See Ms. Carter immediately.  CHS deadline will now be 12 Noon on Friday, March 28, 2014.

Columbus Law Day Essay Contest  - Attention Students planning on entering the Columbus Law Day Essay Contest.  The Bar association dates are during Spring Break  See Ms. Carter immediately.  CHS deadline will now be 12 Noon on March 28, 2014.

 Juniors – Class dues are $40.00 until Spring Break.  Once we return from Spring Break, dues increase to $50.00.  See Ms. Hinckley or Ms. Carter and avoid the increase!

Science Olympiad - This group has a meeting in room 124 after school on Wednesday, March 26th.

 FBLA - This group has a meeting in room 120 from 3:30 - 4:15 on Wednesday, March 26th. Members, bring the Easter supplies for Easter Seals by Mrs. Jones’ room after school by Friday, March 28.

 Student Council - This group has a meeting at  7:45 in room 206 on Wednesday, March 26th.

Spanish Club - There will be a meeting for the Spanish CLUB officers after school in room 222 on Wednesday, March 26.

 GHP - Any Senior who attended GHP and would like to wear a GHP cord at graduation need to see Mr. Broda in room 302 ASAP.

GHP - Any Senior who attended GHP and would like to wear a GHP cord at graduation need to see Mr. Broda in room 302 ASAP.

 FCCLA Winners - Please congratulate the following students on their outstanding work at State Leadership Competition and Conference: Amber London: Fashion Design Silver Medal Winner Carson Outler and Nicole Hodge: Hospitality Gold Medal Winner

 National History Day Winners - Please congratulate the following students.  They placed at the Regional National History Day competition at LaGrange College on Friday.  All of the students will advance to the state contest at Mercer University on April 26.  

            Historical Paper 1st Place:  Margot McCrillis 

            Group Documentary 1st Place: Joseph Turley, Blakely Bartee, Savannah Simpson

            Individual Exhibit 3rd Place: Luke Paul

            Individual Website 3rd Place: Emma Hatala