Columbus High School

Liberal Arts College Preparatory Magnet

...where excellence is the norm.

Home
About Us
Academics
Activities
Admissions
Calendars
Community Service
Faculty and Staff
Forms
Guidance Department
Summer Preparation

Muscogee County School District

Lunch Menu
MyLunchMoney
PTSA
Local School Council
Community Partners
Alumni Association
CHS Media Center

College Bound Handbook

Learn more about

Be There at www.bethere.org.

Lighthouse Headlines

 

                      
 

Student Activities

 
Extracurricular activities help develop well-rounded individuals who exhibit good sportsmanship, who are contributing members of the community, and who are able to work as a team member. Colleges want to see that a student does more than study. Extracurricular activities are not limited to sports, but include special interest clubs, academic honor societies, competitive academic teams, as well as special events committees. It is through extracurricular activities that many students find and develop their strengths and talents, which often leads them to their career choices.
 
Athletics

For Sports Schedules click here.

Baseball Coach Howard Spring
Basketball Coach Williams (boys) &                    Coach Cherrone (girls) Winter
Cheerleading, Basketball Mrs. Bynam & Mrs. Jenkins Winter
Cheerleading, Football Ms. Gideon Fall/Winter
Cheerleading, Competitive Ms. McDonald Fall
Color Guard TBA Fall
Cross Country Coach Oliver Fall
Dance Team Ms. Bynum All Year
Drill Team SMG Tuggle All Year
Football Coach Marino Fall
Golf Coaches Parker (boys) &  Spraggins (girls) Spring
Lacrosse Coach McDaniel Spring
Rifle Team SMG Tuggle All Year
Soccer Coach Perry (boys) & Coach Oliver (girls) Spring
Softball Coach Mathis & Coach Wilson Fall
Swimming Coach Waters Winter
Tennis Coach Zachry (boys) & Coach Hill (girls) Spring
Track & Field Coach Peters Spring
Volleyball Coach Fleming Fall
Wrestling Coach Foust Winter
 

Extracurricular Clubs/Activities

 

Academic Decathlon Ms. Carter Fall/Winter
Ballroom Dance Mrs. Hudson  All Year
Beta Club Mrs. Calhoun, Mrs. Highnote, Mrs. Laughlin & Mrs. Parker All Year
Chess Club Mr. Bentley All Year
Columbus Space Program Mr. Richardson & Dr. Spraggins All Year
Debate Ms. Hinkley & Mrs. Doran All Year
Drama Mrs. Collins & Mr. Hampton All Year
Dream Trips Various Sponsors Spring/Summer
Envirothon Mr. Pearce All Year
Equestrian Club Mrs. Ogletree & Mrs. Greene All Year
FBLA Mrs. K. Jones All Year
FCA Mrs. Wilson All Year
FCCLA Mrs. D. McDaniel All Year
Foreign Language Clubs Various Sponsors All Year
History Competitions Mrs. Zachry All Year
Health and Occupational Students of America Mrs. Solomons All Year
Junior Civitan Mrs. J. Williams All Year
Literary Meet Ms. Mills Spring
Marching Band Mr. Leverett  Fall
Math Team Mr. Won & Ms. Atkins All Year
Model United Nations Mr. Broda Fall
Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society Mrs. Atkins All Year
National Art Honor Society Mrs. Hull All Year
National Honor Society Mrs. Carver All Year
National Spanish Honor Society Mrs. Sayama All Year
Odyssey of the Mind Mr. Forge & Mrs. Hull All Year
Orchestra Ms. Moody All Year
Peer Helpers Mrs. Belt All Year
Robotics Mr. Richardson  All Year
S.A.D.D. Ms. Wells All Year
Science Club Mr. Pearce All Year
Science National Honor Society Dr. Spraggins All Year
Science Olympiad

Ms. McConnell

All Year
Student Council Mrs. Solomons & Mrs. Hefner All Year
Student to Student (S2S) Ms. Harnois All Year
T.E.A.M.S. Dr. Spraggins Spring
Thespians  Mrs. Collins & Mr. Hampton  All Year
     

1700 Cherokee Avenue

v

Columbus, GA  31906

v

706-748-2534

v

FAX: 706-748-2546

v

Email Us